Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Molgula manhattensis


Profile

lexID:
6129 
AphiaID:
103788 
Scientific:
Molgula manhattensis 
German:
Meertraube, Blaugrüne Seescheide 
English:
Sea Grapes 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Molgulidae (Family) > Molgula (Genus) > manhattensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(De Kay, ), 1843 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, Argentine, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Canada, golfe du Mexique, indo pacifique, Japon, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer arktique, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie, USA 
Size:
1 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Molgula amesophleba
  • Molgula antiborealis
  • Molgula appendiculata
  • Molgula arenata
  • Molgula bacca
  • Molgula bisinus
  • Molgula bleizi
  • Molgula bourbonis
  • Molgula calvata
  • Molgula caminae
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-01 14:20:10 

Husbandry

(DeKay, 1843)

Molgula manhattensis is a highly invasive species and host of the copepods Notodelphys canui Roland, 1963, Lichomolgus canui Sars G.O., 1917
Doropygus laticornis Wilson C.B., 1932.

Synonyms:

Ascidea manhattensis De Kay, 1843
Ascidia amphora Agassiz, 1850
Ascidia ampulloides Beneden, 1846
Ascidia manhattensis (De Kay, 1843)
Ascidia tubifera Örstedt, 1844
Caesira ampulloides (Beneden, 1846)
Caesira manhattensis (De Kay, 1843)
Caesira sordida (Stimpson, 1852)
Gymnocystis ampulloides (Beneden, 1846)
Gymnocystis manhattensis (De Kay, 1843)
Molgula ampulloides (Beneden, 1846)
Molgula caepiformis Herdman & Sorby, 1882
Molgula dentifera Damas, 1904
Molgula lutkeniana Traustedt, 1893
Molgula sordida Stimpson, 1852

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Molgula manhattensis

Last comment in the discussion about Molgula manhattensis