Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Corella parallelogramma


Profile

lexID:
6137 
AphiaID:
103743 
Scientific:
Corella parallelogramma 
German:
Parallel-Seescheide 
English:
Gas Mantle Ascidian 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Phlebobranchia (Order) > Corellidae (Family) > Corella (Genus) > parallelogramma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1776 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Australie, îles britanniques, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Océan Indien, Scandinavie 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-02 19:46:54 

Husbandry

(Müller, 1776)

depth range 0 - 200 m

Host of:
Ascidicola rosea Thorell, 1859
Ascidicola rosea Thorell, 1859
Doropygella porcicauda (Brady, 1878)
Notodelphys caerulea Thorell, 1859
Pachypygus gibber (Thorell, 1859)
Lichomolgus albens Thorell, 1859

Synonym:
Ascidia parallelogramma Mueller, 1776

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Corella parallelogramma

Last comment in the discussion about Corella parallelogramma