Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhopalaea abdominalis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karbik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6141 
Scientific:
Rhopalaea abdominalis 
German:
Riff-Seescheide 
English:
Reef tunicate, Red Reef Tunicate 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Diazonidae (Family) > Rhopalaea (Genus) > abdominalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sluiter, ), 1898 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Atlantique Ouest, Belize, Brésil, Caraïbes, golfe du Mexique, Panama 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-03 13:08:21 

Husbandry

(Sluiter, 1898)

Synonym: Ciona abdominalis Sluiter, 1898

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhopalaea abdominalis

Last comment in the discussion about Rhopalaea abdominalis