Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Distaplia bermudensis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karbik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6142 
AphiaID:
103604 
Scientific:
Distaplia bermudensis 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Sea Squirt 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Holozoidae (Family) > Distaplia (Genus) > bermudensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Van Name, 1902 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Haiti, Puerto Rico, French Guiana, Jamaica, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Ouest, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Méditerranée, Panama, USA 
Size:
0.2 cm - 1 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Distaplia alaskensis
  • Distaplia australiensis
  • Distaplia capensis
  • Distaplia clavata
  • Distaplia concreta
  • Distaplia corolla
  • Distaplia cuscina
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-03 13:43:53 

Husbandry

Distaplia bermudensis Van Name, 1902

Synonym:
Holozoa bermudensis (Van Name, 1902)

Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Holozoidae (Family) > Distaplia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Distaplia bermudensis

Last comment in the discussion about Distaplia bermudensis