Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Polycarpa spongiabilis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6155 
AphiaID:
251069 
Scientific:
Polycarpa spongiabilis 
German:
Riesenseescheide 
English:
Giant Tunicate 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Polycarpa (Genus) > spongiabilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Traustedt, 1883 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Venezuela, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Amérique du Sud, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Panama, USA 
Size:
8 cm - 11 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Polycarpa aernbaeckae
  • Polycarpa albatrossi
  • Polycarpa albopunctata
  • Polycarpa anguinea
  • Polycarpa argentata
  • Polycarpa arnoldi
  • Polycarpa aspera
  • Polycarpa atromarginata
  • Polycarpa aurita
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-04 20:27:03 

Husbandry

Traustedt, 1883

Polycarpa spongiabilis is a solitary species.

Found only on coral reef, mangrove root, and any hard substrate.

Synonyms:
Pandocia obtecta (Traustedt, 1883)
Pandocia spongiabilis (Traustedt, 1883)
Polycarpa multiphiala Verrill, 1900
Polycarpa obtecta Traustedt, 1883
Polycarpa rugosa Drasche, 1884
Styela brevipedunculata Sluiter, 1898
Styela friabilis Sluiter, 1898
Styela fuliginea Sluiter, 1898
Styela obtecta (Traustedt, 1883)
Styela seminuda Sluiter, 1898

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Polycarpa spongiabilis

Last comment in the discussion about Polycarpa spongiabilis