Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikaquaiOOm.comAqua MedicTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ascidiella aspersa


Profile

lexID:
6163 
Scientific:
Ascidiella aspersa 
German:
Spritz-Seescheide 
English:
dirty sea-squirt 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Enterogona (Order) > Ascidiidae (Family) > Ascidiella (Genus) > aspersa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, 1776) 
Occurrence:
cosmopolitan species 
Size:
5 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-05 19:23:39 

Husbandry

(Müller, 1776)

The tunicate is a cosmopolite and host of many copepods:
Ascidicola rosea Thorell, 1859
Doropygella psyllus (Thorell, 1859)
Doropygus pulex Thorell, 1859
Goniodelphys trigona Buchholz, 1869
Notodelphys allmani Thorell, 1859
Notodelphys caerulea Thorell, 1859
Notodelphys prasina Thorell, 1859
Notodelphys rufescens Thorell, 1859
Notopterophorus elongatus Costa O.G., 1838
Lichomolgus canui Sars G.O., 1917
Gonophysema gullmarensis Bresciani & Lützen, 1960

Synonyms:
Ascidia aculeata Alder, 1863
Ascidia affinis Hancock, 1870
Ascidia albida Alder & Hancock, 1848
Ascidia aspersa Mueller, 1776
Ascidia cristata Risso, 1826
Ascidia elliptica Alder & Hancock, 1848
Ascidia expansa Kiaer, 1893
Ascidia minuta Kiaer, 1893
Ascidia normanni Alder & Hancock, 1870
Ascidia opalina MacGillivray, 1843
Ascidia patula Mueller, 1776
Ascidia pedunculata Hoffman, 1829
Ascidia pellucida Alder & Hancock, 1848
Ascidia pustulosa Alder, 1863
Ascidia scabra Mueller, 1776
Ascidia sordida Alder & Hancock, 1848
Ascidia triangularis Herdman, 1881
Ascidia truncata Herdman, 1881
Ascidiella cristata (Risso, 1826)
Ascidiella pellucida (Alder & Hancock, 1848)
Phallusia aspersa (Mueller, 1776)
Phallusia cristata (Risso, 1826)
Phallusia patula (Mueller, 1776)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ascidiella aspersa

Last comment in the discussion about Ascidiella aspersa