Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trichogloea requienii

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus dem Roten Meer

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6172 
AphiaID:
213786 
Scientific:
Trichogloea requienii 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Red Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Nemaliales (Order) > Liagoraceae (Family) > Trichogloea (Genus) > requienii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagne) Kützing, 1847 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Lord Howe Island, Venezuela, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, barrière de récif, Corée, Egypte, Fidji, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, île Maurice, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Le Cap-Vert, Madagascar, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Océan Indien, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Tansanie 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-06 19:27:56 

Husbandry

(Montagne) Kützing, 1847

Usually associated with coral reefs in areas of high water movement.

Color:
purple, dark-red to green to golden yellow.
Structure: Slimy, calcified.

Synonyms:
Batrachospermum requienii Montagne, 1843
Trichogloea jadinii Børgesen, 1951
editorTrichogloea papenfussii Tanaka, 1950

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trichogloea requienii

Last comment in the discussion about Trichogloea requienii