Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Champia parvula

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6213 
Scientific:
Champia parvula 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Barrel Weed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniales (Order) > Champiaceae (Family) > Champia (Genus) > parvula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(C.Agardh) Harvey, 1853 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Kuwait, Costa Rica, Gulf of Maine, Barbados, Tunesien, Lord Howe Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Russland, El Salvador, Myanmar, Pakistan, Irak, Yemen, Ghana, Norfolk Island, Cameroon, West Sahara, Laccadive Sea, the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Jamaica, Adria, Afrique du Sud, Angola, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Azores, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canaries, Caraïbes, Chile, Chine, Colombie, Corée, Egypte, Equador, Espagne, Fidji, Floride, Galapagos, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, île Maurice, îles britanniques, îles de Pâques, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Méditerranée, Micronésie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, USA, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-13 19:28:46 

Élevages

Des élevages de Champia parvula sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Champia parvula demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Champia parvula essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(C. Agardh) Harvey, 1853

Occurs on sandy rocks or epiphytic at depths until 15 m.

Synonyms:
Champia intricata Cremades, 1990
Champia recta Noda, 1973
Chondria parvula C.Agardh, 1824
Chylocladia parvula (C.Agardh) W.Hooker, 1833
Conferva intricata Clemente, 1807
Lomentaria parvula (C.Agardh) Zanardini, 1841
Lomentaria parvula var. vaga Kützing, 1865

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Champia parvula

Last comment in the discussion about Champia parvula