Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Saccharina latissima


Profile

lexID:
6235 
AphiaID:
234483 
Scientific:
Saccharina latissima 
German:
Zuckertang, Seepalme 
English:
Sugar Kelp, Poor Man's Weather Glass 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Laminariales (Order) > Laminariaceae (Family) > Saccharina (Genus) > latissima (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus) C.E.Lane, C.Mayes, Druehl & G.W.Saunder, 2006 
Occurrence:
Russland, Jordan, Newfoundland, the Faroe Islands, Madeira, Gulf of Maine, Yemen, the Falkland Islands, Afrique du Sud, Alaska, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Brésil, Chile, Corée, Egypte, Espagne, Floride, golfe de Californie, Groenland, île Maurice, Îles Aléoutiennes, îles britanniques, Islande, Japon, La Réunion, littoraux européens, Mer arktique, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Nouvelle Zélande, Panama, Portugal, Scandinavie, Tansanie, USA 
Size:
200 cm - 400 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-18 19:07:18 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus) C.E.Lane, C.Mayes, Druehl & G.W.Saunders, 2006

Synonyms:
Ceramium phyllitis (Stackhouse) Stackhouse, 1797
Fucus phyllitis Stackhouse, 1796
Fucus saccharinus Linnaeus, 1753
Fucus saccharinus var. angusto-bullatus Wahlenberg, 1826
Fucus saccharinus var. bullatus Goodenough & Woodward, 1797
Fucus saccharinus var. latissimus Wahlenberg, 1826
Laminaria caperata Bachelot de la Pylaie, 1824
Laminaria caperata var. eliptica J.Agardh, 1868
Laminaria caperata var. lanceolata J.Agardh, 1868
Laminaria caperata var. oblonga J.Agardh, 1868
Laminaria caperata var. obovata J.Agardh, 1868
Laminaria faeroensis (Børgesen) Børgesen, 1902
Laminaria faeroensis f. sacchariniformis Børgesen, 1902
Laminaria hieroglyphica J.Agardh, 1868
Laminaria longicruris var. faeroensis Børgesen, 1896
Laminaria maxima (Gunnerus) Kjellman, 1877
Laminaria membranacea S.F.Gray, 1821
Laminaria phyllitis (Stackhouse) C.Agardh, 1817
Laminaria phyllopus Kjellman, 1906
Laminaria saccharina (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1813
Laminaria saccharina f. borealis Foslie, 1884
Laminaria saccharina f. bullata (C.Agardh) Kylin, 1907
Laminaria saccharina f. caperata (De la Pylaie) Setchell, 1900
Laminaria saccharina f. latifolia (Kjellman) Kjellman, 1890
Laminaria saccharina f. latissima Kjellman, 1883
Laminaria saccharina f. linearis (J.Agardh) Foslie, 1884
Laminaria saccharina f. linearis J.Agardh, 1868
Laminaria saccharina f. linearis (J.Agardh) Kjellman, 1883
Laminaria saccharina f. longissima (Gunnerus) Foslie, 1884
Laminaria saccharina f. membranacea J.Agardh, 1868
Laminaria saccharina f. oblonga (J.Agardh) Kjellman, 1883
Laminaria saccharina f. prima J.Agardh, 1851
Laminaria saccharina f. ß phyllitis (Stackhouse) J.P.Jones & J.F.Kingston, 1829
Laminaria saccharina f. sublaevis (Kjellman) Kylin, 1907
Laminaria saccharina var. bullata C.Agardh, 1817
Laminaria saccharina var. caperata (De la Pylaie) Farlow, 1881
Laminaria saccharina var. grandis Kjellman, 1890
Laminaria saccharina var. latissima C.Agardh, 1817
Laminaria saccharina var. membranacea (J.Agardh) Kjellman, 1890
Laminaria saccharina var. oblonga J.Agardh, 1868
Laminaria saccharina var. phyllitis (Stackhouse) le Jolis, 1863
Laminaria saccharina var. sublaevis Kjellman, 1890
Laminaria stackhousei Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1826
Palmaria phyllitis (Stackhouse) Nees, 1820
Phycoseris latissima (Linnaeus) Fraudenfeld, 1854
Saccharina bullata (Goodenough & Woodward) Stackhouse, 1809
Saccharina phyllitis (Stackhouse) Kuntze, 1891
Saccharina plana Stackhouse, 1809
Ulva fusca Hudson, 1778
Ulva lactuca var. latissima (Linnaeus) A.P.De Candolle, 1805
Ulva latissima Linnaeus, 1753
Ulva latissima Gunnerus, 1766
Ulva longissima Gunnerus, 1772
Ulva maxima Gunnerus, 1772
Ulva phyllitis (Stackhouse) A.P.de Candolle, 1805

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Saccharina latissima

Last comment in the discussion about Saccharina latissima