Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbHTunze.comPreis Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Praunus flexuosus


Profile

lexID:
6237 
Scientific:
Praunus flexuosus 
German:
Gebogene Schwebegarnele 
English:
European opossum shrimp, Chameleon shrimp, Bent mysid shrimp  
Category:
Autres crustacés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Mysida (Order) > Mysidae (Family) > Praunus (Genus) > flexuosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(O. F. Müller, 1776) 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Gulf of Maine, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, îles britanniques, Îles Shetland, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Mer Rouge, Scandinavie, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 67 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Suspension feeder, Amphipods, Frozen food (small sorts), Fish eggs, Detritus, omnivore, Carrion, algues, artémias, bosmides, Brachionus, cyclopes, nauplies d'artémias, nourriture en flocons, nourriture vivante, oeufs de homard, plancton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-18 20:28:26 

Élevages

Des élevages de Praunus flexuosus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Praunus flexuosus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Praunus flexuosus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Müller, 1776)

Synonyms:
Macromysis brevispinosus
Macromysis flexuosa (Müller, 1788)
Macromysis inermis (Rathke, 1843)
Macromysis longispinosa White, 1847
Mysis chamaeleon J.V. Thompson, 1828
Mysis flexuosa Müller, 1776
Mysis leachii Thompson, 1828
Mysis spinulosa Krøyer, 1837
Mysis spinulosus Leach, 1813
Synmysis benedeni Czerniavsky, 1882
Synmysis chamaeleon Czerniavsky, 1882 Synmysis flexuosa Czerniavsky, 1882
Synmysis mecznikoi Czerniavsky, 1882
Synmysis normani Czerniavsky, 1882
Synmysis spinulosa Czerniavsky, 1882
Themisto brevispinosa Goodsir, 1842

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Praunus flexuosus

Last comment in the discussion about Praunus flexuosus