Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bryopsis hypnoides

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland (Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6255 
AphiaID:
144452 
Scientific:
Bryopsis hypnoides 
German:
Grünalge 
English:
Hairy Green Seaweed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Bryopsidales (Order) > Bryopsidaceae (Family) > Bryopsis (Genus) > hypnoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Gulf of Maine, Iran, Uruguay, Madeira, Laccadive Sea, Northern Mariana Islands, Sierra Leone, Morocco, Namibia, Pakistan, Tunesien, Wake Atoll, Venezuela, Kuwait, Adria, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Arabie-saudite, Atlantique Central, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Azores, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canaries, Caraïbes, Chile, Chine, Corée, Egypte, Espagne, Floride, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, golfe du Mexique, Hawaii, île Maurice, îles britanniques, îles Caïmans, îles de Pâques, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Méditerranée, Mer Noire, Mer Rouge, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Sud, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Portugal, Scandinavie, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Tansanie, USA, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-30 13:50:08 

Husbandry

Lamouroux, 1809

Synonyms:
Bryopsis hypnoides f. atlantica J.Agardh, 1887
Bryopsis hypnoides f. praelongata J.Agardh, 1887
Bryopsis hypnoides f. prolongata J.Agardh, 1887
Bryopsis hypnoides var. occidentalis
Bryopsis monoïca Berthold ex Funk, 1927

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bryopsis hypnoides

Last comment in the discussion about Bryopsis hypnoides