Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stomphia coccinea


Profile

lexID:
6269 
AphiaID:
100854 
Scientific:
Stomphia coccinea 
German:
Scharlachanemone, Schwimmanemone 
English:
Swimming Anemone, Spotted Swimming Anemone 
Category:
Anémones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actinostolidae (Family) > Stomphia (Genus) > coccinea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1776 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Canada, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Mer arktique, Mer du Nord, pacifique du nord, Scandinavie, USA 
Size:
3 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, le zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-23 21:56:37 

Husbandry

(O. F. Muller, 1776)

Synonym: Actinia coccinea O.F. Müller (synonym)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stomphia coccinea

Last comment in the discussion about Stomphia coccinea