Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Porphyra umbilicalis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6280 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Porphyra umbilicalis 
German:
Purpurtang, Hauttang 
English:
Purple Laver, Pink Laver 
Category:
 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Porphyra (Genus) > umbilicalis (Species) 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Russland, Newfoundland, the Faroe Islands, Israel, Morocco, Adria, Alaska, Amérique du Sud, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Azores, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Canaries, Chile, Egypte, Espagne, Floride, Groenland, îles britanniques, Îles Shetland, Islande, L'Atlantique Sud, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer arktique, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Océan Indien, Peru, Portugal, Scandinavie, Sénégal, Sri Lanka, USA 
Size:
10 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-25 21:21:28 

Husbandry

Kützing, 1843

Synonyms:
Porphyra insolita P.Kornmann & P.-H.Sahling, 1991
Porphyra umbilicalis (Linnaeus) J.Agardh, 1883
Porphyra umbilicalis f. epiphytica F.S.Collins, 1903
Porphyra umbilicalis var. vulgaris Ruprecht, 1850
Ulva umbilicalis Linnaeus, 1753
Wildemania laciniata (Lightfoot) DeToni, 1892
Wildemania laciniata var. umbilicalis (Linnaeus) Malard ex Chalon, 1905

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Porphyra umbilicalis

Last comment in the discussion about Porphyra umbilicalis