Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eualus cranchii


Profile

lexID:
6313 
AphiaID:
156083 
Scientific:
Eualus cranchii 
German:
Thoralus Garnele 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Thoridae (Family) > Eualus (Genus) > cranchii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Leach, ), 1817 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Morocco, Bay of Biscay, Adria, Atlantique Est, Azores, Espagne, Golf du Guinée, îles britanniques, L'Atlantique Sud, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Size:
2 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Carrion, omnivore, Predatory 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Eualus avinus
  • Eualus barbatus
  • Eualus berkeleyorum
  • Eualus biunguis
  • Eualus bulychevae
  • Eualus butleri
  • Eualus fabricii
  • Eualus gaimardii
  • Eualus herdmani
  • Eualus leptognathus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-30 07:30:15 

Husbandry

(Leach, 1817 [in Leach, 1815-1875])

Synonyms:
Hippolyte bunseni Neumann, 1878
Hippolyte cranchii Leach, 1817 [in Leach, 1815-1875]
Hippolyte crassicornis H. Milne Edwards, 1837 [in H. Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]
Hippolyte lovenii Rathke, 1843
Hippolyte mutila Krøyer, 1841
Hippolyte yarrellii W. Thompson, 1853
Palemon microramphos Risso, 1816
Thoralus cranchii (Leach, 1817)
Vianellia dorsioculata Nardo, 1847

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eualus cranchii

Last comment in the discussion about Eualus cranchii