Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sepiola atlantica


Profile

lexID:
6340 
AphiaID:
141454 
Scientific:
Sepiola atlantica 
German:
Zwergsepia, kleine Sprutte 
English:
Atlantic Bobtail Squid 
Category:
Céphalopodes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Sepiida (Order) > Sepiolidae (Family) > Sepiola (Genus) > atlantica (Species) 
Initial determination:
d'Orbigny, 1845 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, Morocco, the Faroe Islands, Afrique du nord, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Espagne, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Sea depth:
1 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 23°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Predatory, Copepods, Zoobenthos, Carrion, omnivore, alevin, artémias, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, cyclopes, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-03 10:53:43 

Husbandry

Sepiola atlantica d'Orbigny [in Férussac & d'Orbigny], 1839–1842

Synonyms:
Heterosepiola atlantica
Sepiola vulgaris

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Decapodiformes (Superorder) > Sepiida (Order) > Sepiolidae (Family) > Sepiolinae (Subfamily) > Sepiola (Genus) > Sepiola atlantica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sepiola atlantica

Last comment in the discussion about Sepiola atlantica