Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6341 
AphiaID:
150256 
Scientific:
Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus 
German:
Krugschwamm 
English:
Haliclona (Haliclona) Urceolus 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Chalinidae (Family) > Haliclona (Genus) > (Haliclona) urceolus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rathke & Vahl, ), 1806 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Faroe Islands, Afrique de l'Ouest, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Groenland, îles britanniques, Islande, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Mer arktique, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Scandinavie 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder, plancton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Haliclona abbreviata
  • Haliclona acoroides
  • Haliclona agglutinata
  • Haliclona alba
  • Haliclona albifragilis
  • Haliclona algicola
  • Haliclona altera
  • Haliclona alusiana
  • Haliclona amboinensis
  • Haliclona ambrosia
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-03 11:34:09 

Husbandry

(Rathke & Vahl, 1806)

Synonyms:
Adocia urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806)
halina pulcherrima Fristedt, 1885
Haliclona (Haliclona) urceola (Rathke & Vahl, 1806)
Haliclona clava (Bowerbank, 1866)
Haliclona clavata (Levinsen, 1887)
Haliclona pulcherrima (Fristedt, 1885)
Haliclona urceolus (Rathe & Vahl, 1806)
Isodictya clava Bowerbank, 1866
Polysiphonia mucronalis Levinsen, 1893
Reniera clavata Levinsen, 1887
Reniera simplex Hansen, 1885
Reniera urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806)
Siphonochalina pulcherrima (Fristedt, 1885)
Spongia urceola Rathke & Vahl, 1806
Spongia urceolus Rathke & Vahl, 1806

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus

Last comment in the discussion about Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus