Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cyanea capillata


Profile

lexID:
6347 
AphiaID:
135301 
Scientific:
Cyanea capillata 
German:
Gelbe Haarqualle (Feuerqualle) 
English:
Lion´s Mane Jellyfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Semaeostomeae (Order) > Cyaneidae (Family) > Cyanea (Genus) > capillata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Newfoundland, Labrador Península, Bering Sea, Gulf of Maine, Russland, the Faroe Islands, Zirkumpolar, Alaska, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Australie, Canada, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Groenland, Îles Aléoutiennes, îles britanniques, indo pacifique, Islande, Japon, littoraux européens, Mer arktique, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), pacifique du nord, Scandinavie, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 85 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 229 cm 
Temperature:
-0,8°C - 20°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Predatory, Amphipods, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Cyanea aculeatiflora
  • Cyanea acuminata
  • Cyanea angustifolia
  • Cyanea annaskala
  • Cyanea arborea
  • Cyanea asarifolia
  • Cyanea asplenifolia
  • Cyanea buitendijki
  • Cyanea calycina
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-17 17:32:02 

Poison

Attention! Cyanea capillata possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Cyanea capillata pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Cyanea capillata. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonym:
Cyanea arctica Peron & Lesueur

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Discomedusae (Subclass) > Semaeostomeae (Order) > Cyaneidae (Family) > Cyanea (Genus) > Cyanea capillata (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cyanea capillata

Last comment in the discussion about Cyanea capillata