Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Staurostoma mertensii


Profile

lexID:
6362 
AphiaID:
594013 
Scientific:
Staurostoma mertensii 
German:
Kreuzqualle 
English:
Whitecross Jellyfish 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Laodiceidae (Family) > Staurostoma (Genus) > mertensii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Brandt, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, the Faroe Islands, Lofoten Islands, Alaska, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Canada, îles britanniques, Japon, Méditerranée, Mer de Barents, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer du Nord, USA 
Size:
4.5 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
5°C - 23°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-06 18:57:56 

Husbandry

(Brandt, 1834)

Synonyms:
Staurophora mertensii Brandt, 1838
Staurostoma mertensi (Brandt, 1838)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Staurostoma mertensii

Last comment in the discussion about Staurostoma mertensii