Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hydractinia echinata


Profile

lexID:
6374 
AphiaID:
117644 
Scientific:
Hydractinia echinata 
German:
Stachelpolyp, Hydroidpolyp 
English:
Snailfur, Rough Hydroid, Snail Fur Hydroid 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Hydractiniidae (Family) > Hydractinia (Genus) > echinata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fleming, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Arctic (North Polar Sea), Gulf of Maine, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du nord, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Canada, Espagne, golfe du Mexique, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Mer Rouge, Portugal, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 662 Meter 
Size:
0.5 cm - 1.3 cm 
Temperature:
1,6°C - 12,2°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Detritus, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Hydractinia aculeata
  • Hydractinia aggregata
  • Hydractinia altispina
  • Hydractinia anechinata
  • Hydractinia angusta
  • Hydractinia apicata
  • Hydractinia arctica
  • Hydractinia arge
  • Hydractinia armata
  • Hydractinia bayeri
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 21:11:02 

Husbandry

(Fleming, 1828)

Synonyms:
Alcyonium echinatum Fleming, 1828
Clava capitata Thompson, 1844
Coryne Hassalli Forbes, 1843
Echinochorium clavigerum Hassall, 1841
Hydractinia grisea Leuckart, 1847
Hydractinia lactea Van Beneden, 1841
Hydractinia rosea Van Beneden, 1844
Synhydra parasites Quatrefages, 1843

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hydractinia echinata

Last comment in the discussion about Hydractinia echinata