Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sycon ciliatum


Profile

lexID:
6379 
Scientific:
Sycon ciliatum 
German:
Wimpernkalkschwamm, Kronenkalkschwamm 
English:
pineapple sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Leucosolenida (Order) > Sycettidae (Family) > Sycon (Genus) > ciliatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, 1780) 
Occurrence:
Adria, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Azores, Bermudes, Caraïbes, Groenland, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Scandinavie, USA 
Size:
5 cm - 7.5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, plancton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Sycon abyssale
  • Sycon acanthoxea
  • Sycon album
  • Sycon ampulla
  • Sycon ancora
  • Sycon antarcticum
  • Sycon arcticum
  • Sycon asperum
  • Sycon australe
  • Sycon barbadense
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-09 07:43:30 

Husbandry

(Fabricius, 1780)

Synonyms:
Grantia ciliatum (Fabricius, 1870)
Scypha ciliata (Fabricius, 1780)
Scypha coronata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Spongia ciliata Fabricius, 1780
Spongia coronata Ellis & Solander, 1786
Spongia paniceum Esper, 1794
Sycandra ciliata (Fabricius, 1780)
Sycandra ciliata var. lanceolata (Haeckel, 1872)
Sycandra commutatum Haeckel, 1872
Sycandra coronata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Sycocystis oviformis Haeckel, 1870
Sycodendrum ramosum Haeckel, 1870
Sycon coronatum (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Syconella tubulosum Haeckel, 1870
Sycum giganteum Haeckel, 1870
Sycum lanceolatum Haeckel, 1870
Sycum ovatum Haeckel, 1870Grantia ciliatum (Fabricius, 1870)
Scypha ciliata (Fabricius, 1780)
Scypha coronata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Spongia ciliata Fabricius, 1780
Spongia coronata Ellis & Solander, 1786
Spongia paniceum Esper, 1794
Sycandra ciliata (Fabricius, 1780)
Sycandra ciliata var. lanceolata (Haeckel, 1872)
Sycandra commutatum Haeckel, 1872
Sycandra coronata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Sycocystis oviformis Haeckel, 1870
Sycodendrum ramosum Haeckel, 1870
Sycon coronatum (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Syconella tubulosum Haeckel, 1870
Sycum giganteum Haeckel, 1870
Sycum lanceolatum Haeckel, 1870
Sycum ovatum Haeckel, 1870

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Calcaronea (Subclass) >Leucosolenida (Order) > Sycettidae (Family) > Sycon (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sycon ciliatum

Last comment in the discussion about Sycon ciliatum