Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nymphon brevirostre


Profile

lexID:
6388 
AphiaID:
150520 
Scientific:
Nymphon brevirostre 
German:
Zierliche Asselspinne 
English:
Elegant Sea-spider 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Pycnogonida (Class) > Pantopoda (Order) > Nymphonidae (Family) > Nymphon (Genus) > brevirostre (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hodge, 1863 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Russland, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Canada, îles britanniques, Mer arktique, Mer du Nord, Scandinavie 
Size:
bis zu 3.5cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 23°C 
Food:
Predatory, Detritus, Carrion, omnivore 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Nymphon aculeatum
  • Nymphon adami
  • Nymphon adareanum
  • Nymphon adenense
  • Nymphon adenopus
  • Nymphon aemulum
  • Nymphon aequidigitatum
  • Nymphon affine
  • Nymphon akanei
  • Nymphon akanthochoeros
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-09 16:51:24 

Husbandry

Hodge, 1863

Synonyms:
Nymphon gracile Hoek, 1881
Nymphon gracile Sars, 1891
Nymphon microcollis Hilton, 1942
Nymphon rubrum Hodge, 1864

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Alyenna am 09.11.14#1
Don't sea spiders belong to chelicerates, but not crustaceans.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nymphon brevirostre

Last comment in the discussion about Nymphon brevirostre