Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomatoschistus minutus


Profile

lexID:
6467 
Scientific:
Pomatoschistus minutus 
German:
Sandgrundel 
English:
Sand goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Pomatoschistus (Genus) > minutus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1770 
Occurrence:
Russland, Morocco, the Isle of Man, Algérie, Espagne, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Noire, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Size:
6 cm - 11 cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 24°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Zoobenthos, arénicole 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-01 19:20:07 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1770)

Synonyms:
Gobius cobitiformis Kessler, 1874
Gobius ekstromii Günther, 1861
Gobius elongatus Canestrini, 1862
Gobius gracilis Cabrera, Pérez & Haenseler, 1868
Gobius gracilis Jenyns, 1835
Gobius minutus Pallas, 1770
Gobius minutus guitelli Le Danois, 1913
Gobius minutus major Heincke, 1880
Gobius taalmankipii Hubrecht, 1878
Gobius unipunctatus Parnell, 1838
Pomatoschistus minutus elongatus (Canestrini, 1862)
Pomatoschistus minutus minutus (Pallas, 1770)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomatoschistus minutus

Last comment in the discussion about Pomatoschistus minutus