Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kirchenpaueria pinnata

Kirchenpaueria pinnata wird umgangssprachlich oft als Federpolyp bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
6470 
Scientific:
Kirchenpaueria pinnata 
German:
Federpolyp 
English:
Kirchenpaueria pinnata 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Kirchenpaueriidae (Family) > Kirchenpaueria (Genus) > pinnata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Azores, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Scandinavie 
Size:
7 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Filter feeder 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Kirchenpaueria altitheca
  • Kirchenpaueria bellarensis
  • Kirchenpaueria bonnevieae
  • Kirchenpaueria curvata
  • Kirchenpaueria fragilis
  • Kirchenpaueria galapagensis
  • Kirchenpaueria goodei
  • Kirchenpaueria halecioides
  • Kirchenpaueria microtheca
  • Kirchenpaueria moneroni
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-12-02 19:26:43 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Diplocyathus minutus Leloup, 1930
Kirchenpaueria echinulata (Lamarck, 1816)
Kirchenpaueria pinnata var. echinulata Lamarck, 1816
Kirchenpaueria pinnata var. similis Hincks, 1859
Kirchenpaueria similis
Plumularia echinulata Lamarck, 1816
Plumularia macleodii Westendorp, 1843
Sertularia pinnata Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kirchenpaueria pinnata

Last comment in the discussion about Kirchenpaueria pinnata