Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nardoa tuberculata


Profile

lexID:
6478 
AphiaID:
212318 
Scientific:
Nardoa tuberculata 
German:
Tuberkel Seestern 
English:
Mottled Sea Star, Warty Mesh Sea Star 
Category:
Etoiles de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Ophidiasteridae (Family) > Nardoa (Genus) > tuberculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gray, 1840 
Occurrence:
Australie, Chine, île Maurice, Indonésie, Japon, Maldives, Mer de Chine du Sud, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Pacifique Sud, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Detritus, algues, étoiles de mer, Invertébrés 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-21 17:40:06 

Husbandry

Gray, 1840

Synonyms:
Linckia pauciforis von Martens, 1866
Linckia tuberculata von Martens, 1866
Nardoa finschi de Loriol, 1891
Nardoa obtusa (Perrier, 1875)
Nardoa pauciforis von Martens, 1866
Ophidiaster tuberculatus Müller & Troschel, 1842
Scytaster obtusus Perrier, 1875
Scytaster tuberculatus Perrier, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Ophidiasteridae (Family) > Nardoa (Genus) > Nardoa tuberculata (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nardoa tuberculata

Last comment in the discussion about Nardoa tuberculata