Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phyllodoce maculata


Profile

lexID:
6501 
AphiaID:
334510 
Scientific:
Phyllodoce maculata 
German:
Gefleckter Paddelwurm 
English:
Spotted Paddleworm, Spotted Leafworm 
Category:
Vers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Phyllodocida (Order) > Phyllodocidae (Family) > Phyllodoce (Genus) > maculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
Arctic (North Polar Sea), Iran, Gulf of Maine, Alaska, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Canada, Espagne, Groenland, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 1180 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 13,5°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carrion, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Phyllodoce adarensis
  • Phyllodoce agassizi
  • Phyllodoce albovittata
  • Phyllodoce aleutica
  • Phyllodoce algerensis
  • Phyllodoce alpina
  • Phyllodoce arenae
  • Phyllodoce armigera
  • Phyllodoce australis
  • Phyllodoce basalis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 21:55:58 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1767)

The paddle worm Phyllodoce maculata resembles a small thin ragworm with two rows of black spots. Predator and scavanger.

Synonyms:
Anaitides maculata (Linnaeus, 1767)
Nereis maculata Linnaeus, 1767
Phyllodoce (Anaitides) maculata (Linnaeus, 1767)
Phyllodoce pulchella Malmgren, 1867
Phyllodoce rinki Malmgren, 1867
Phyllodoce teres Malmgren, 1865

Pictures

Spawn

1
1
1
1

Commonly

2

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllodoce maculata

Last comment in the discussion about Phyllodoce maculata