Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Limanda limanda


Profile

lexID:
6517 
AphiaID:
127139 
Scientific:
Limanda limanda 
German:
Kliesche, Scharbe 
English:
Common Dab 
Category:
Bathidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Pleuronectidae (Family) > Limanda (Genus) > limanda (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, Bay of Biscay, Russland, Espagne, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Size:
13 cm - 42 cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Hermit crabs, arénicole, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, cyclopes, étoiles de mer, Invertébrés, krill, mysis, oursin, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-20 17:07:23 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Liopsetta limanda (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pleuronectes limanda Linnaeus, 1758
Pleuronectes limandula Bonnaterre, 1788

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Limanda limanda

Last comment in the discussion about Limanda limanda