Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Atherina presbyter


Profile

lexID:
6525 
AphiaID:
272030 
Scientific:
Atherina presbyter 
German:
Ährenfisch, Streifenfisch 
English:
Sand-smelt 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherina (Genus) > presbyter (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Tunesien, the Isle of Man, Mauritania, West Sahara, Madeira, Afrique du nord, Algérie, Canaries, Espagne, îles britanniques, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Portugal, Scandinavie, Street of Gibralta 
Sea depth:
12 - 89 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Copepods, Predatory, alevin, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-25 22:37:18 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1829

Synonyms:
Atherina (Hepsetia) presbyter Cuvier, 1829
Hepsetia presbyter (Cuvier, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Atheriniformes (Order) > Atherinidae (Family) > Atherininae (Subfamily) > Atherina (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Atherina presbyter

Last comment in the discussion about Atherina presbyter