Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Monochirus hispidus

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6624 
AphiaID:
127155 
Scientific:
Monochirus hispidus 
German:
Pelzseezunge 
English:
Whiskered Sole 
Category:
Bathidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Monochirus (Genus) > hispidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rafinesque, 1814 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Morocco, Ghana, Israel, the Ivory Coast, Gambia, Sierra Leone, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Canaries, Espagne, Golf du Guinée, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Pacifique Ouest, Portugal, Sénégal 
Size:
12 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, arénicole 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-18 23:48:21 

Husbandry

Rafinesque, 1814

Synonyms:
Monochirus pegusa Risso, 1827
Pleuronectes trichodactylus Nardo, 1824
Solea monochir Bonaparte, 1833

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Monochirus hispidus

Last comment in the discussion about Monochirus hispidus