Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheiloprion labiatus


Profile

lexID:
6628 
Scientific:
Cheiloprion labiatus 
German:
Großlippen-Riffbarsch 
English:
Big-lip damsel 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Cheiloprion (Genus) > labiatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Day, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Cambodia, Australie, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, algues, le zooplancton, polypes coralliens 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-19 14:35:20 

Husbandry

(Day, 1877)

Synonym:
Pomacentrus labiatus Day, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Cheiloprion (Genus) > Cheiloprion labiatus (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheiloprion labiatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheiloprion labiatus