Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pyrosoma atlanticum


Profile

lexID:
6678 
AphiaID:
137250 
Scientific:
Pyrosoma atlanticum 
German:
Feuerwalze 
English:
Pyrosoma Atlanticum 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Thaliacea (Class) > Pyrosomatida (Order) > Pyrosomatidae (Family) > Pyrosoma (Genus) > atlanticum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Péron, 1804 
Occurrence:
Australie, Azores, Chine, golfe du Mexique, îles britanniques, indo pacifique, Japon, L'Atlantique Sud, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Nouvelle Zélande, Ouest de l'Océan Indien 
Size:
15 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-01-27 20:01:18 

Husbandry

Péron, 1804

Synonyms:
Dipleurosoma ellipticum Brooks, 1906
Pyrosoma atlanticum dipleurosoma Metcalf & Hopkins, 1919
Pyrosoma atlanticum echinatum Metcalf & Hopkins, 1919
Pyrosoma atlanticum f. elegans Lesueur, 1815
Pyrosoma atlanticum hawaiiense Metcalf & Hopkins, 1919
Pyrosoma atlanticum intermedium Metcalf & Hopkins, 1919
Pyrosoma atlanticum paradoxum Metcalf & Hopkins, 1919
Pyrosoma atlanticum triangulum Neumann, 1913
Pyrosoma atlanticum var. giganteum Lesueur, 1815
Pyrosoma atlanticum var. levatum Seeliger, 1895
Pyrosoma atlanticum var. tuberculosum Seeliger, 1895
Pyrosoma benthica Monniot & Monniot, 1966
Pyrosoma elegans Lesueur, 1813
Pyrosoma ellipticum (Brooks, 1906)
Pyrosoma giganteum Lesueur, 1815
Pyrosoma giganteum var. atlanticum Péron, 1804
Pyrosoma rufum Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Pyrosoma triangulum Neumann, 1909

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Thaliacea (Class) > Pyrosomatida (Order) > Pyrosomatidae (Family) > Pyrosomatinae (Subfamily) > Pyrosoma (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pyrosoma atlanticum

Last comment in the discussion about Pyrosoma atlanticum