Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Photoblepharon palpebratum


Profile

lexID:
6715 
AphiaID:
276188 
Scientific:
Photoblepharon palpebratum 
German:
Leuchtfisch 
English:
Eyelight Fish, Lanterneye Fish, One-fin Flashlightfish, Small Flashlightfish 
Category:
Poissons-Lanternes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Anomalopidae (Family) > Photoblepharon (Genus) > palpebratum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Boddaert, ), 1781 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, the Society Islands, Papua, Australie, barrière de récif, Cebu, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Malaisie, Mer de corail, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Ocean Pacifique, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
le zooplancton, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-06 18:35:29 

Husbandry

Photoblepharon palpebratum (Boddaert, 1781)

The Eyelight fish (Photoblepharon palpebratum) is a species of flashlight fish. They are active at night, often feeding in large groups, and use the light to signal to other individuals, startle predators, and find small planktonic animals to feed on.

Well hidden in caves during the day and rarely seen. Usually observed at night

Synonyms:
Photoblepharon palpebratus (Boddaert, 1781)
Photoblepharon palpebratus palpebratus (Boddaert, 1781)
Photoblepheron palpebratus (Boddaert, 1781)
Sparus palpebratus Boddaert, 1781

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Photoblepharon palpebratum

Last comment in the discussion about Photoblepharon palpebratum