Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Protemblemaria bicirrus


Profile

lexID:
6729 
AphiaID:
282377 
Scientific:
Protemblemaria bicirrus 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Warthead Blenny 
Category:
Blennies tubicoles  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Protemblemaria (Genus) > bicirrus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hildebrand, ), 1946 
Occurrence:
golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Ocean Pacifique, Peru 
Size:
bis zu 4.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), artémias, mysis 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-10 10:51:58 

Husbandry

Protemblemaria bicirrus, the Warthead blenny, is a species of chaenopsid blenny found in rocky reefs from the Gulf of California to Peru, in the eastern Pacific ocean.

Synonym:
Emblemaria bicirrus Hildebrand, 1946
Protemblemaria bicirris (Hildebrand, 1946)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Protemblemaria (Genus) > Protemblemaria bicirrus (Species)



External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Protemblemaria bicirrus

Last comment in the discussion about Protemblemaria bicirrus