Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mertensia ovum


Profile

lexID:
6757 
AphiaID:
106377 
Scientific:
Mertensia ovum 
German:
Seenuss 
English:
Arctic Comb Jelly, Sea Nut, Arctic Sea Gooseberry 
Category:
Méduses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Ctenophora (Phylum) > Tentaculata (Class) > Cydippida (Order) > Mertensiidae (Family) > Mertensia (Genus) > ovum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1780 
Occurrence:
the Faroe Islands, Russland, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Kara Sea , Alaska, Atlantique nord, Canada, golfe de Californie, Groenland, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 20°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Fish eggs, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Mertensia alpina
  • Mertensia arizonica
  • Mertensia bella
  • Mertensia brevistyla
  • Mertensia campanulata
  • Mertensia ciliata
  • Mertensia davurica
  • Mertensia drummondii
  • Mertensia dshagastanica
  • Mertensia franciscana
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-06 14:45:20 

Husbandry

(Fabricius, 1780)

Synonym:
Beroe ovum Fabricius, 1780
Cydippe ovum Fabr. Mörch.
Mertensia cucullus L. Agassiz, 1860

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mertensia ovum

Last comment in the discussion about Mertensia ovum