Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Engyophrys senta


Profile

lexID:
6764 
AphiaID:
159356 
Scientific:
Engyophrys senta 
German:
Butt 
English:
American Spiny Flounder 
Category:
Bathidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Engyophrys (Genus) > senta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ginsburg, 1933 
Occurrence:
Brésil, Canada, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Kuba, USA 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, arénicole, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, Invertébrés 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-02-15 16:24:11 

Husbandry

Ginsburg, 1933

Synonym: Engyophrys sentus Ginsburg, 1933

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Engyophrys senta

Last comment in the discussion about Engyophrys senta