Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ctenactis echinata


Profile

lexID:
679 
AphiaID:
216132 
Scientific:
Ctenactis echinata 
German:
Pilzkoralle 
English:
Mushroom Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Ctenactis (Genus) > echinata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Timor, Celebes Sea, Australie, Cebu, Fidji, île de Guam, îles Bunaken, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de Banda, Mer de corail, Micronésie, Nouvelle Guinée, Océanie, Pacifique Central, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Sulawesi, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-14 20:32:05 

Élevages

Des élevages de Ctenactis echinata sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Ctenactis echinata demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Ctenactis echinata essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Description: Polyps are elongate. Septal teeth and costal spines are both strongly developed. Only a single mouth is present.

Similar Species: Ctenactis crassa, which has a series of mouths along the axial furrow. Also C. albitentaculata.

Synonyms:
Ctenactis triangularis Mondal & Raghunathan, 2013
Fungia (Ctenactis) echinata (Pallas, 1766)
Fungia asperata Dana, 1846
Fungia echinata (Pallas, 1766)
Fungia echinata var. parvispina Döderlein, 1902
Fungia echinata var. undulata Döderlein, 1902
Fungia gigantea Dana, 1846
Fungia pectinata Ehrenberg, 1834
Haliglossa echinata (Pallas, 1766)
Herpetolithas ehrenbergii Leuckart, 1841
Herpetolithas ruepellii Leuckart, 1841
Madrepora echinata Pallas, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Ctenactis (Genus) > Ctenactis echinata (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenactis echinata

Last comment in the discussion about Ctenactis echinata


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.