Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblycirrhitus bimacula


Profile

lexID:
6903 
AphiaID:
218851 
Scientific:
Amblycirrhitus bimacula 
German:
Korallenwächter 
English:
Twospot Hawkfish 
Category:
Poissons-Faucons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Amblycirrhitus (Genus) > bimacula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Mozambique, Papua, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, barrière de récif, Chine, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, indo pacifique, Japon, Maldives, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 8.5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), artémias, crevettes, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille) 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-24 15:51:41 

Husbandry

Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903)
Twospot hawkfish

A secretive species remaining in or near interstices of rock, coral, or rubble

Synonyms:
Amblycirrhites bimacula (Jenkins, 1903)
Cirrhitoidea bimacula Jenkins, 1903
Paracirrhites bimaculatus (Jenkins, 1903)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cirrhitidae (Family) > Amblycirrhitus (Genus) > Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblycirrhitus bimacula

Last comment in the discussion about Amblycirrhitus bimacula