Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hymeniacidon perlevis


Profile

lexID:
6925 
AphiaID:
132663 
Scientific:
Hymeniacidon perlevis 
German:
Brotkrummenschwamm 
English:
Hymeniacidon Perlevis 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Suberitida (Order) > Halichondriidae (Family) > Hymeniacidon (Genus) > perlevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, ), 1814 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Adria, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Australie, Azores, Canaries, Espagne, Golf du Guinée, îles britanniques, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer de Barents, Mer du Nord, Mer Égée, Nouvelle Zélande 
Sea depth:
0 - 93 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
-2°C - 27°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Hymeniacidon actites
  • Hymeniacidon adreissiformis
  • Hymeniacidon agminata
  • Hymeniacidon assimilis
  • Hymeniacidon atlantica
  • Hymeniacidon caerulea
  • Hymeniacidon calcifera
  • Hymeniacidon calva
  • Hymeniacidon centrotyla
  • Hymeniacidon chloris
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-03 20:25:18 

Husbandry

(Montagu, 1814)


Hymeniacidon perlevis is one of the most common types on the western European coasts.
The sponge has an irregular but very smooth surface.
It forms flat shapes, pillows and upright growing, nodular to conical structures and contains symbiotic algae in the surface layers.

The sponge can be found on stones, rocks, and various clams.
On and in the sponge live nematodes, annelids, crustaceans and amphipods, copepods Bradypontius papillatus (T. Scott, 1888) and Asterocheres faroensis Crescenti Baviera & Zaccone, 2010 parasitize the sponge.


Color: yellow to orange to blood-red, subtidal forms are usually pink to red, coastal sponges are mostly blood-red.






Host of the copepods Bradypontius papillatus (Scott T., 1888)
Asterocheres faroensis Crescenti, Baviera & Zaccone, 2010

Synonyms:
Axinella cristagalli Maas, 1894
Halichondria macularis Johnston, 1846
Hymeniacidon aurea (Montagu, 1814)
Hymeniacidon caruncula Bowerbank, 1858
Hymeniacidon consimilis Bowerbank, 1866
Hymeniacidon mammeata Bowerbank, 1866
Hymeniacidon perleve (Montagu, 1814)
Hymeniacidon sanguinea (Grant, 1826)
Hymeniacidon virgulata Bowerbank, 1882
Isodictya uniformis Bowerbank, 1866
Polymastia mammeata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Raphiodesma simplisissima Bowerbank, 1874
Reniera uniformis (Bowerbank, 1866)
Spongia aurea Montagu, 1814
Spongia perlevis Montagu, 1814
Spongia sanguinea Grant, 1826
Hymeniacidon uniformis (Bowerbank, 1866)
Stylotella uniformis (Bowerbank, 1866)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hymeniacidon perlevis

Last comment in the discussion about Hymeniacidon perlevis