Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pteria penguin


Profile

lexID:
6931 
AphiaID:
208448 
Scientific:
Pteria penguin 
German:
Flügelauster 
English:
Penguin Wing Oyster 
Category:
Bivalves 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Ostreida (Order) > Pteriidae (Family) > Pteria (Genus) > penguin (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Röding, ), 1798 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Cambodia, Brunei Darussalam, Timor, Myanmar, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, Chine, Fidji, golfe persique, île de Guam, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-28 23:15:29 

Élevages

Des élevages de Pteria penguin sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Pteria penguin demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Pteria penguin essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Grube, 1878)

This oyster is found in intertidal areas on rocks and corals.

Synonyms:
Austropteria maccullochi Iredale, 1939
Austropteria perscitula Iredale, 1939
Avicula lotorium Lamarck, 1819
Avicula macroptera Lamarck, 1819
Avicula peasei Dunker, 1872
Avicula radiata Pease, 1862
Avicula semisagitta Lamarck, 1819
Avicula vespertilio Deshayes, 1830
Magnavicula bennetti Iredale, 1939
Pinctada penguin Röding, 1798
Pteria macroptera
Pteria semisagitta (Lamarck, 1819)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pterioida (Order) > Pterioidea (Superfamily) > Pteriidae (Family) > Pteria (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pteria penguin

Last comment in the discussion about Pteria penguin