Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neoamphitrite figulus

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6933 
AphiaID:
131504 
Scientific:
Neoamphitrite figulus 
German:
Töpferin 
English:
Spaghetti Worm 
Category:
Vers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Terebellida (Order) > Terebellidae (Family) > Neoamphitrite (Genus) > figulus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dalyell, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
the Faroe Islands, Atlantique Est, Canada, Groenland, îles britanniques, Islande, Japon, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, pacifique du nord, Scandinavie 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Mucus, Suspension feeder, Detritus, algues 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Neoamphitrite affinis
  • Neoamphitrite edwardsi
  • Neoamphitrite glasbyi
  • Neoamphitrite grayi
  • Neoamphitrite groenlandica
  • Neoamphitrite hydrothermalis
  • Neoamphitrite pachyderma
  • Neoamphitrite ramosissima
  • Neoamphitrite robusta
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-03-29 13:45:34 

Husbandry

(Dalyell, 1853)

The worm is found on mud or mud with sand, rare on pure sand, often under Zostera, Fucus or Laminariaalgae and in mussel or oyster beds to about 100 meters depth.

Neoamphitrite figulus makes a burrow, which is made with a thin layer of secretion and mud, it has numerous curves and branches.

The worm is up to 25cm long and has up to 100 body segments and three pairs of gills.

Color:
More or less yellowish-gray or brown with red gills.

Synonyms:
Amphitrite nana Claparède, 1870
Amphitrite stimpsoni Meyer, 1912
Terebella figulus Dalyell, 1853


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sedentaria (Subclass) > Canalipalpata (Infraclass) > Terebellida (Order) > Terebellomorpha (Suborder) > Terebellidae (Family) > Terebellinae (Subfamily) > Neoamphitrite (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neoamphitrite figulus

Last comment in the discussion about Neoamphitrite figulus