Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Petricolaria pholadiformis

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6992 
AphiaID:
156961 
Scientific:
Petricolaria pholadiformis 
German:
Amerikanische Bohrmuschel 
English:
False Angelwing 
Category:
Bivalves 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Veneridae (Family) > Petricolaria (Genus) > pholadiformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Congo, Afrique de l'Ouest, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Canada, Espagne, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, USA 
Size:
4 cm - 6.4 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-11 18:49:32 

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1818)

Synonyms:
Gastranella tumida Verrill, 1872
Petricola carolinensis Conrad, 1863
Petricola flagellata Say, 1834
Petricola fornicata Say, 1822
Petricola lata Dall, 1925
Petricola pholadiformis Lamarck, 1818
Petricola pholadiformis gracilis Van Regteren Altena, 1971
Petricola pholadiformis lata Dall, 1925
Petricola rogersi McGavock, 1944

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Petricolaria pholadiformis

Last comment in the discussion about Petricolaria pholadiformis