Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pelia mutica


Profile

lexID:
6995 
Scientific:
Pelia mutica 
German:
Krabbe 
English:
Cryptic teardrop crab 
Category:
Crabes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Epialtidae (Family) > Pelia (Genus) > mutica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gibbes, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, USA 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-12 19:22:57 

Husbandry

(Gibbes, 1850)

Synonym: Pisa mutica Gibbes, 1850

Description:
This crab belongs to the decorator crabs, which means that they camouflage themselves using bits of sponge or algae. The legs are flattened. The color is blue to purple with darker spots.
Size: carapace up to 2 cm wide.

Habitat:
Found on reefs.
Depth: ranges from 5 m down to 45 m.

Distribution:
Common all throughout the Caribbean.
Source: Marine Species Identification Portal

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pelia mutica

Last comment in the discussion about Pelia mutica