Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtMasterfischTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplysina fulva


Profile

lexID:
7010 
Scientific:
Aplysina fulva 
German:
Tubenschwamm 
English:
Scattered pore rope sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongiida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Aplysina (Genus) > fulva (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, 1766) 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Amérique du Sud, Atlantique Ouest, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Kuba, Panama, USA 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-13 19:26:39 

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1776)

Description:
Long, branching and rope-like, up to 200 cm. Generally hanging downward with the tip of the branches curling upward. The branches rise from a solid, massively encrusting base. Excurrent openings irregularly scattered over the branches and are 2-4 mm in diameter. The oscules have thin, protruding lips, often of a lighter color. The surface is finely conulose. No marked grooves, folds or depressions. The consistency is toughly compressible.

Color:
The color is highly variable and not distinctive. It includes tan, yellow-green, brown and purple.

Habitat:
On the bottom of sandy lagoons and on reefs to a depth of 45 m.

Source: Marine Species Identification Portal

Synonyms:
Aplysina flagelliformis Carter, 1882
Aplysina fragilis Wilson, 1902
Aplysina rugosa Wilson, 1902
Spongia fulva Pallas, 1766
Verongia fistularis var. fulva (Pallas, 1766)
Verongia fulva (Pallas, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Verongida (Order) > Aplysinidae (Family) > Aplysina (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysina fulva

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysina fulva