Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Astrophyton muricatum


Profile

lexID:
7013 
AphiaID:
243214 
Scientific:
Astrophyton muricatum 
German:
Gorgonenhaupt 
English:
Great Basket Star, Giant Basket Star 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Euryalida (Order) > Gorgonocephalidae (Family) > Astrophyton (Genus) > muricatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Costa Rica, Suriname, Jamaica, Bahamas, Belize, Brésil, Caraïbes, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Kuba, Panama, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
2 - 500 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 55 cm 
Temperature:
15,6°C - 26,6°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, le phytoplancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-24 10:27:09 

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1816)

The great basket star is found on the reef, attached to sea fans, hydroids, sea feathers or sea Whips.

Depth: down to 70 meters.

Its color varies from dark brown to light yellowish brown.

Nocturnal.

Synonym:
Euryale muricatum Lamarck, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Euryalida (Order) > Gorgonocephalidae (Family) > Astrophyton (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Astrophyton muricatum

Last comment in the discussion about Astrophyton muricatum