Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Samaris cristatus

...

Copyright Karlheinz Grosch, Deutschland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7060 
AphiaID:
219818 
Scientific:
Samaris cristatus 
German:
Kakaduflunder 
English:
Cockatoo Righteye Flounder 
Category:
Bathidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Samaridae (Family) > Samaris (Genus) > cristatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gray, 1831 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Lembeh Strait, Mozambique, Jordan, Hong Kong, Afrique de l'Est, Amérique du Sud, Australie, Chine, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Size:
16 cm - 22 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, arénicole, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, Invertébrés, krill, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-24 20:13:15 

Husbandry

Gray, 1831

Synonyms:
Arnoglossus cacatuae Ogilby, 1910
Samaris cacatuae (Ogilby, 1910)
Samaris cristata Gray, 1831
Samaris delagoensis von Bonde, 1925
Samaris ornatus von Bonde, 1922
Samariscus cristatus (Gray, 1831)
Somaris cristatus Gray, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Samaridae (Family) > Samaris (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Samaris cristatus

Last comment in the discussion about Samaris cristatus