Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Glossus humanus


Profile

lexID:
7127 
AphiaID:
140023 
Scientific:
Glossus humanus 
German:
Ochsenherz 
English:
Ox-heart Clam, Heart Cockle 
Category:
Bivalves 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Glossidae (Family) > Glossus (Genus) > humanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Tunesien, Israel, Bay of Biscay, the Faroe Islands, Adria, Afrique du nord, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Egypte, Espagne, Groenland, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Scandinavie 
Size:
6 cm - 16 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-09 20:33:52 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Bucardia communis Schumacher, 1817
Bucardium commune Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
Buccardium commune Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1811
Cardium humanum Linnaeus, 1758
Cardium humanus Linnaeus, 1758
Chama cor Linnaeus, 1767
Glossus rubicundus Poli, 1795
Isocardia cor (Linnaeus, 1767)
Isocardia cor var. valentiana Pallary, 1903
Isocardia globosa Lamarck, 1801
Isocardia hibernica Reeve, 1845
Isocardia linnaei Locard, 1886
Isocardia lunulata Nyst, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Glossoidea (Superfamily) > Glossidae (Family) > Glossus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Glossus humanus

Last comment in the discussion about Glossus humanus