Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scophthalmus maximus


Profile

lexID:
7133 
AphiaID:
127149 
Scientific:
Scophthalmus maximus 
German:
Steinbutt 
English:
Turbot 
Category:
Bathidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Scophthalmidae (Family) > Scophthalmus (Genus) > maximus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, the Isle of Man, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, Morocco, Tunesien, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Espagne, Groenland, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Portugal, Scandinavie, Street of Gibralta 
Size:
50 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 23°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Fish eggs, Amphipods, Copepods, alevin, algues, arénicole, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, moules, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-10 19:32:48 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Pleuronectes cyclops Donovan, 1806
Pleuronectes maximus Linnaeus, 1758
Pleuronectes turbot Lacepède, 1802
Psetta maxima (Linnaeus, 1758)
Psetta maxima maxima (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rhombus aculeatus Gottsche, 1835
Rhombus magnus Minding, 1832
Rhombus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Rhombus stellosus Bennett, 1835
Scophthalmus ponticus Ninni, 1932

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Scophthalmidae (Family) > Scophthalmus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scophthalmus maximus

Last comment in the discussion about Scophthalmus maximus