Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pachymatisma johnstonia

...

Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7147 
AphiaID:
134057 
Scientific:
Pachymatisma johnstonia 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Elephant's Ear Sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Tetractinellida (Order) > Geodiidae (Family) > Pachymatisma (Genus) > johnstonia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bowerbank in Johnston, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Espagne, îles britanniques, Îles Shetland, littoraux européens, Mer du Nord, Scandinavie 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
°C - 18°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-15 19:23:23 

Husbandry

Bowerbank, 1842

Colour: Purple-grey to slate grey to off-white.

The sponge lives on bedrock and stable boulders, often on cliff walls.

A common species in sites with strong water movement, also found on overhangs in extreme shelter.

Depth: down to 300 meters.

Synonyms:
Caminus osculosus Grübe, 1872
Halichondria johnstonia Bowerbank in Johnston, 1842

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Astrophorida (Order) > Geodiidae (Family) > Erylinae (Subfamily) > Pachymatisma (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pachymatisma johnstonia

Last comment in the discussion about Pachymatisma johnstonia