Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trematomus pennellii

...

Copyright Christopher Zimmermann, Bundesforschungsanstalt fuer Fischerei

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Christopher Zimmermann, Deutschland Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7186 
AphiaID:
234709 
Scientific:
Trematomus pennellii 
German:
Antarktisdorsch 
English:
Sharp-spined Notothenia 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nototheniidae (Family) > Trematomus (Genus) > pennellii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Regan, 1914 
Occurrence:
South Orkney Islands, Antarctica, Terre Adélie, Îles Shetland du Sud 
Sea depth:
0 - 732 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 24cm 
Temperature:
-1,8°C - 4,00°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Isopods, Fish eggs, Amphipods, alevin, arénicole, escargots, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, moules, mysis, Seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-31 23:11:27 

Husbandry

Regan, 1914

Synonyms:
Pseudotrematomus pennellii (Regan, 1914)
Trematomus centronotus Regan, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nototheniidae (Family) > Trematomus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trematomus pennellii

Last comment in the discussion about Trematomus pennellii