Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anchoa lyolepis

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7206 
AphiaID:
275524 
Scientific:
Anchoa lyolepis 
German:
Sardelle 
English:
Shortfinger Anchovy 
Category:
Harengs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Engraulidae (Family) > Anchoa (Genus) > lyolepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Evermann & Marsh, ), 1900 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Puerto Rico, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Barbados, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Suriname, French Guiana, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Colombie, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, USA 
Size:
9 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, cyclopes, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Anchoa analis
  • Anchoa argentivittata
  • Anchoa belizensis
  • Anchoa cayorum
  • Anchoa chamensis
  • Anchoa choerostoma
  • Anchoa colonensis
  • Anchoa compressa
  • Anchoa cubana
  • Anchoa curta
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-09 13:43:30 

Husbandry

(Evermann & Marsh, 1900)

Synonyms:
Anchoa iyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900)
Anchoa nasuta Hildebrand & Carvalho, 1948
Anchovia platyargyrea Fowler, 1911
Anchoviella lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1902)
Anchoviella platyargyrea (Fowler, 1911)
Engraulis platyargyreus (Fowler, 1911)
Stolephorus lyolepis Evermann & Marsh, 1900

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Engraulidae (Family) > Anchoa (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anchoa lyolepis

Last comment in the discussion about Anchoa lyolepis