Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leucandra aspera


Profile

lexID:
7220 
AphiaID:
164278 
Scientific:
Leucandra aspera 
German:
Kalkschwamm 
English:
(Schmidt, 1862) 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Leucosolenida (Order) > Grantiidae (Family) > Leucandra (Genus) > aspera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schmidt, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Bay of Biscay, Venezuela, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Est, Atlantique Ouest, Azores, Canaries, Honduras, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer de Barents, Mer du Nord, Panama, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Size:
5 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Leucandra abratsbo
  • Leucandra algoaensis
  • Leucandra amakusana
  • Leucandra amorpha
  • Leucandra ananas
  • Leucandra anfracta
  • Leucandra anguinea
  • Leucandra apicalis
  • Leucandra armata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-14 11:43:56 

Husbandry

(Schmidt, 1862)

Synonyms:
Leucandra lesinensis Haeckel, 1872
Leuconia aspera (Schmidt, 1862)
Leuconia messinensis Haeckel, 1872
Leuconia nicaeensis Haeckel, 1872
Sycinula aspera (Schmidt, 1862)
Sycon asperum Schmidt, 1862

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Calcarea (Class) > Calcaronea (Subclass) > Leucosolenida (Order) > Grantiidae (Family) > Leucandra (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leucandra aspera

Last comment in the discussion about Leucandra aspera